Quantcast

Privacy Policy

The Audited Media Association of Australia (AMAA) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains how the AMAA manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about the management of your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by the AMAA about its employees.

The AMAA is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. Audited Media is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).


What is personal information?

'Personal information' is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identified:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

Examples include an individual's name, signature, address, telephone number and email address. Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. 


Collection of personal information by the AMAA

The AMAA collects both personal and anonymous information. We collect personal information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you join our organisation, register to receive information or data, access data or visit our website. 

When the AMAA collects personal information it is collected only from purchases, requests, registrations and correspondence and only after you have consented to the AMAA using this information by way of accepting this Privacy Policy. The AMAA does not sell or rent individuals’ personal data to other companies for marketing purposes.

The AMAA will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us. 

The AMAA will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where the AMAA collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

From time to time, the AMAA will invite you to participate in surveys.  These surveys are designed to ensure that our products and services are as relevant to you as possible. The AMAA will always advise if the survey is anonymous or if your participation will be linked to you in any way.


Use and disclosure of personal information by the AMAA

The AMAA will use personal information provided to it for our primary and secondary purpose. By agreeing to this policy, you consent to the AMAA using your personal information for the following:

Primary purposes

  • providing you with products and services you have joined or registered-for with the AMAA to access, ordered, or contacting you in relation to these registrations/orders/membership.
  • manage membership of the AMAA
  • record and maintain memberships details
    •  answering direct enquiries                                
    • informing you of new products, information or services which may be of interest to you
    • providing customer service                              
  • notify registrants and members about AMAA events
  • ensure compliance with the AMAA Rules, Regulations and Reporting Standards
  • proceed with the AMAA audit activities
  • complying with legal obligations where necessary
  • allowing us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
    • training staff
    • developing and marketing products and services;
    • risk management;
    • systems development and testing, including our website;
    • undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis.

Secondary purposes

  • Billing and account management
  • Improving our products, services and website
  • Improving our marketing and promotional efforts
  • Improving the accuracy of the personal information we hold

Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of its provider unless the AMAA is required by law to disclose that information. The AMAA may be required to disclose personal information to third parties in order to provide a service that you requested.

Other than in circumstances such as these, the AMAA will not disclose personal information provided, such as name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside the AMAA unless the provider has authorised the AMAA to do so.

The AMAA may also use your personal information to get a better understanding of your needs. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may use this information to bring you information, products and services, which we believe will benefit you and your business.  You will always be given the option to opt-out immediately from receiving future offerings. If you are receiving promotional information from the AMAA and do not wish to receive this information any longer you may email ‘Unsubscribe’ to the AMAA on marketing@auditedmedia.org.au.

 

Direct Marketing

You consent to the AMAA using and/or disclosing any personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes, whether collected via telephone, the Website, or otherwise, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. The AMAA does not sell or rent individuals’ personal data to other companies for marketing purposes.

Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act, AMAA retains the right to us and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes:

1. that has been collected from you in circumstances where:

a. you have provided consent to do so, or

b. it is within your Reasonable Expectations, or

c. where it is impractible to obtain your consent.

2. that has been collected from any third party in circumstances where:

a. you have provided consent to do so; or

b. it is impracticable to obtain your consent

In each direct marketing communication, we will include a statement notifying you of your right to Opt Out from further direct marketing communications and simple means for you to opt out of receiving further communications of that kind.

Should you choose to opt out we will stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. The AMAA will not use sensitive information for direct marketing purposes. 

 

How might we contact you?

We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, telephone or facsimile.

 

Links to other websites

The AMAA provides links to other websites, when we consider you may be interested in the content on those sites. This in no way constitutes an endorsement of those sites or their content and the AMAA has no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to such a site, we advise you check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

 

The AMAA's online collection of information

The AMAA uses website analytic tools such as Google Analytics.  These programmes may utilise a ‘cookie’ that collects anonymous traffic data.  You can control cookies through your browser’s settings and can opt out or disable them. Please consult your browser’s manual or online help for further information.

What is a ‘cookie’? – it is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user.  Cookies allow us to analyse traffic to our site and to provide a more user-friendly experience and login process.

 

When does the AMAA disclose personal information to third parties?

In performing our functions and activities, we may need to disclose personal information to third parties.

The AMAA will only share your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988.

 

Data quality and security

The AMAA will take all reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date

  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act


Anonymity

The AMAA will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so.


Access and correction of your personal information

You can request the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by one of the methods listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. There is no fee for making such requests and we will endeavour to make your information available within 28 days of the initial request.

The AMAA reserves the right to confirm your identify before providing this information.

The AMAA takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is complete, relevant and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information we receive depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information by contacting the AMAA.


Complaints

Please contact the AMAA's privacy contact using the details below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by the AMAA.

 

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as identified in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

 

Contacting the AMAA

Please contact the AMAA if you have any queries about the personal information that is held about you or the way we handle that personal information.The AMAA contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us on:

  • by phone: +61 2 9954 9800 between 9am and 5pm EST Monday to Friday
  • by email at info@auditedmedia.org.au
  • in writing to: 

Privacy Officer
Audited Media Association of Australia
Level 4, 63 York Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Australia